Plant Image
Plant - fall
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Panicum bulbosum - bulb panicgrass

Synonyms: Panicum bulbosum var. minor, Panicum plenum, Zuloagaea bulbosa

Other Common Names: bulb panicum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Plant image
Blade
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Mint Wash - Tr 345
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Ligule
Willow Dells Tr
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Rolling hills and rocky canyon slopes, mostly in woodlands or pine forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet

General Description

Desc: A tall leafy grass with long spreading seedheads.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Well exerted above the base of the plant, 4-16 inches long, long spreading lower branches, usually rebranched. Spikelets 2.8-3.8 mm long on 0.5 to 3 mm long pedicels. Glumes unequal, 1st glume shorter. Lemma tapers to a point.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Firm, 10-24 inches long, 2-5 mm wide, may have hairs.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: May have short, knotty rhizomes. Culms in tufts, erect with bulbous swellings at the base, 20-48 inches tall. Sheaths from smooth to hairy to fuzzy. Ligule a fringe of hairs.

Forage Value: Fair to poor. Stems become very woody when mature.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer