Plant Image
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Panicum capillare - witchgrass

Synonyms: Panicum barbipulvinatum,

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Blade
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Sheath enclosing seedhead
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant image
Sheath and ligule
Willow Dells Tr
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Moist soil along streams and washes, irrigated fields, and pasturelands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4900 - 8000 feet

General Description

Desc: Spreading at the base, often much branched. Culms are hairy at their nodes.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedheads large, dome-shaped, often more than half the length of the plant and often hidden in the sheaths, breaks away from the plant as a unit.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 8-10 inches long 4-15 mm wide, hairy on both surfaces.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths rounded, with straight rather stiff hairs or with rather long stiff hairs, hairs nipple like based; ligules membranous, fringed with hairs on the margin 0.5-1.5 mm.

Forage Value: Unknown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer