Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Panicum obtusum - vine mesquite

Synonyms: Hopia obtusa

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Stolons
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Ligule
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Seedhead stem
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Spikelets
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Seedheads - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Swales, mud flats, heavy-soiled lowlands, marshy pasturelands that periodically dry out.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: A low growing wiry grass. Seeds are rounded and tight on stem. Very stoloniferous (vine like) forms dense stands and has value as in erosion control.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and prostrate  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: Scattered on branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead contracted with short, simple, appressed branches. Spikelets two flowered, oblong, almost sessile, 3-4 mm long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades firm, 2-8 inches long 2-7 mm wide. White midrib prominent.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths shorter than or equal to the internodes, lower sheaths smooth and at least partially clothed with soft hairs, hairs with nipple like bases; ligule membranous 1-2 mm, irregularly dissected and lacerate as if gnawed.

Forage Value: Fair to good. Quail and doves eat the seed in the fall and early winter.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer