Plant Image
Plant - summer
Near West Clear Creek
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Pleuraphis mutica - tobosagrass

Synonyms: Hilaria mutica

Other Common Names: tobosa

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Plant - summer
Near West Clear Creek
SS
Plant image
Blades
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Iron King Tr
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Node and ligule
Iron King Tr
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry, exposed, sandy or rocky slopes and plains, alluvial flats and swales, most abundant on heavy clay soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 6000 feet

Similar Species: Pleuraphis jamesii

General Description

Desc: Often found in large thick stands, will be grazed on outer edges and often is gray and wiry on the interior of these stands. Does not seem to remain green for extended periods. Usually pale white to grayish when mature.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): Y  Bushy (highly branched): Y
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Unbranched  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spikelets sessile in groups of 3 close to the central axis in terminal spikes. The groups fall off the axis as one. First glume on each lateral spikelet is fan-shaped. The similar species Hilaria jamesii has glumes that narrow toward the top.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 3/4-6 inches long, 2-4 mm wide, mostly roughened with stout projections on both surfaces, with nipple like based hairs behind the ligules.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth, prominently veined, collar clothed with soft hairs or down on margins. Ligule 1-2 mm irregularly dissected and lacerate as if gnawed and as though abruptly "chopped off" at the top.

Forage Value: Good to fair for cattle and horses, fair for sheep, poor for wildlife, becomes relatively unpalatable when mature.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer