Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Poa fendleriana - muttongrass
Other Common Names: Fendler bluegrass, mutton bluegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Blade
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Sheath and blade
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Seedhead - young
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Spikelets
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Cool
Habitat Description: Rocky slopes, open woodlands, and forested areas, on a broad range of soils.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 11500 feet

General Description

Desc: A tightly tufted, erect grass. Starts growth early in the spring and again in the fall if moisture is available.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Aug



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Branches short, erect or erect and spreading. Spikelets, 6 with 5 - 8 florets (rarely 4). Plants unisexual, spikelets on a plant either male or female, male and female spikelets are very similar.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blade 4-8 inches long, 1-4 mm wide, broad, short, usually stiff, keel shaped tips, double midrib on the bottom.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth or with hairs, margins colorless and translucent. Ligule highly variable, up to 3 mm long.

Forage Value: Excellent for cattle and horses, good for sheep, elk and deer; value decline rapidly with maturity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer