Plant Image
Plant - summer
Bradshaw Mtns - Tr 52
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Polypogon monspeliensis - annual rabbitsfoot grass

Synonyms: Alopecurus monspeliensis

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Mature seedhead
Bradshaw Mtns - Tr 52
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Bradshaw Mtns - Tr 52
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Sandy soil along streams, moist ditches and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 300 - 8200 feet

General Description

Desc: Stems usually more or less abruptly bent, as at the knee or elbow joint, and curve upward from a reclining or horizontal base.
Grass Type: Annual  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 12 to 24 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Soft silky, dense, spikelike seedheads. The spikelets are arranged in a dense seedhead that resembles a spike.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: U  Blade with White Margin: U  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Elongated, narrow, up to 8 inches long, up to 1/3 inch wide, rough along the edges, otherwise smooth. Conspicuously ridged on the upper surface.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Solitary or several in clumps, upright, stems are hollow, roots are fibrous. Ligule up to 1/4 inch long.

Forage Value: Unknown.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer