Plant Image
Plant - summer
Buckboard Rd
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Scleropogon brevifolius - burrograss

Synonyms: Scleropogon longisetus

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Female plant
Buckboard Rd
JK
Plant image
Plant - summer
Buckboard Rd
JK
Plant image
Male plant
Buckboard Rd
JK
Plant image
Stolon
Buckboard Rd
JK
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry valleys and open mesas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 5500 feet

General Description

Desc: A wiry low growing grass that forms dense colonies connected by creeping stems. Grows well in disturbed areas on fine textured calcareous soils. Different male and female plants.
Grass Type: Perennial mat or sod-forming  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: Y
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and prostrate  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Less than 12 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - fingerlike  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: Y  Awns Bent: U

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Awnless staminate (male) and long-awned pistillate (female) spikelets mostly on separate plants but sometimes on the same plant. Staminate (male) spikelets 5-10 flowered, pistillate (female) 3-5 flowered. Lemmas ending in 3 twisted awns 5-10 mm long


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: Y  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades flat or folded, 3/4-3 inches long, 1-2 mm wide, crowded at the base. Leaves often hairy near collar.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheath; short, stongly nerved, upper portion smoth, lower hairy. Ligule less than 1 mm hairy membrane. The creeping stems tend to root at the joints when these come in contact with moist soil.

Forage Value: Poor, grows on grassy plains and flats, generally being most abundant on disturbed or overgrazed land.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer