Plant Image
Plant - summer
Pine Valley, Village of Oak Creek
ML
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Setaria leucopila - streambed bristlegrass

Synonyms: Chaetochloa leucopila

Other Common Names: plains bristlegrass

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Pine Valley, Village of Oak Creek
ML
Plant image
Seedheads
Pine Valley, Village of Oak Creek
ML
Plant image
Seedhead - closeup
Sycamore Pass, Verde Valley
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry plains and washes, rocky slopes, often in partial shade.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 2000 - 6000 feet

Similar Species: Setaria macrostachya

General Description

Desc: Grows in rocky soil, hard knotty crowns, erect and variable in height from 12-40 inches. Seedheads are tight with rounded seeds yet looks "spiky".
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: 24 to 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: May - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Spikelike seedhead with bristles below nearly all the spikelets. Spikelets on very short branches. Bristles remain on the plant.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Folded  
Blade Notes: Blades 3-10 inches long, 2-5 mm wide, flat or folded, smooth on both surfaces.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth without hairs, margins densely hairy with long, soft hairs; ligules 1-2.5 mm, fringed with hairs on the margin. Hard knotty crowns. Nodes hairy.

Forage Value: Good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer