Plant Image
Plants
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Sorghastrum nutans - Indiangrass

Synonyms: Andropogon nutans, Sorghastrum avenaceum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plants
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Plant image
Plants
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Plant image
Ligule and blade
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Plant image
Ligule and auricle
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Plant image
Ligule and auricle
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Plant image
Seedheads
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Plant image
Seedhead
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Plant image
Seedhead
Walker Basin Allotment
JK
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry slopes and moist canyons, often in pine forests at medium altitudes, infrequent in Arizona. Moderately salt tolerant.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian
Elevation: 2500 - 6000 feet

General Description

Desc: Tall grass often found in areas of adequate moisture. Seedhead is often golden but close inspection shows yellows to whitish as the seeds mature.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and along stems  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jul - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: End of branches
Awns: 1/4 inch to 1 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Much-branched seedhead that remains mostly contracted, yellowish or tawny. Fertile lemma with a twisted, once or twice-bent awn 1/2-1 inch long.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades -28 inches long, 1-4 mm wide, usually smooth, midvein conspicuous on back of leaf.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): Y
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths smooth or sparsely with rather long stiff hairs; ligule membranous, 2-6 mm, usually with thick, pointed auricles.

Forage Value: Excellent, palatable to cattle and horses, does not cure well, only moderately palatable after maturity and fair winter forage.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer