Plant Image
Plant - summer
Red Rock State Park
ML
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Sorghum halepense - Johnsongrass

Synonyms: Holcus halepensis, Sorghum miliaceum

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Hwy 179 S. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Blades
I 17 Sedona exit
JK
Plant image
Leaf and collar
I 17 Sedona exit
JK
Plant image
Seedhead - summer
Hwy 179 S. of Sedona
ML
Plant image
Spikelets
Sedona area
ML
Plant image
Spikelets
Woods Canyon
ML
Plant image
Seedhead - summer
Red Rock State Park
ML
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Introduced    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Common as a weed in ditches, cultivated fields and wastelands.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5500 feet

General Description

Desc: Large lush green plant. Leaves have prominent whitish midrib. Large open and spreading seedheads. A large aggressive sod grass, 3 to 6 feet tall, growing from wide spreading scaly rhizomes.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: Y  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Apr - Nov



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: Multi-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: Less than 1/4 inch   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: Y

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Branched pyramidal seedhead consisting of 2-7 pairs of spikelets. Pairs of spikelets; one sesile and perfect-flowered, fertile and awned, but awn falls off readily; one pedicelled, staminate, and not awned. Seeds are conspicuously black or red.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: Y  Blade Cross Section: Flat  
Blade Notes: Blades 4-32 inches long up to 1.5 inches wide. Large, flat and broad, prominent white mid-rib.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: N  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Nodes appressed clothed with soft hairs or down; internodes smooth without hairs. Ligules 2-6 mm, membranous, conspicuously fringed with hairs on the margin.

Forage Value: ??? Can be toxic when prussic acid accumulates.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer