Plant Image
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Sporobolus contractus - spike dropseed

Synonyms: Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torr.) A. Gray var. strictus Scribn.

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - fall
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Seedhead - mature
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Seedhead
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Spikelets
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Sheath enclosing seedhead
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant image
Hairy sheath
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Dry open sandy or rocky slopes and washes, frequent along roadsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2500 - 6500 feet

General Description

Desc: A tall perennial, often 3-4 feet, grows in sandy soils. The seedhead is much more contracted than sand dropseed.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - contracted  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Sep



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: All around branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead dense and contracted, spikelike, typically less than 1/2 inch thick, 6-22 inches long. Sometimes the entire seedhead remains enclosed in the sheath. Glumes unequal.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or involute  
Blade Notes: Blades 4-12 inches long, 3-8 mm wide, flat to rolled inward, tapering to a slender tip. Smooth on both surfaces, margins whitish, somewhat rough.
Sheath Hairy: Y  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths rounded below, margins hairy, hairs to 3 mm, tops with conspicuous tufts of hair; ligules 0.4-1 mm.

Forage Value: Fair to good.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer