Plant Image
Plant - fall
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants


Sporobolus cryptandrus - sand dropseed

Synonyms: Agrostis cryptandra,

Plant Form:Grass

Family: Poaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant image
Plant - summer
Fair Oaks Rd
SS
Plant image
Plant - summer
Fair Oaks Rd
SS
Plant image
Blades
Fair Oaks Rd
SS
Plant image
Tufts of hair at top of sheath
Fair Oaks Rd
SS
Plant image
Seedhead
Rimrock Verde Valley
JK
Plant image
Spikelets
Fair Oaks Rd
SS
  Grass Description -   Glossary of Grass Terminology

Origin: Native    Season: Warm
Habitat Description: Widely distributed mainly in sandy soil.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 200 - 7000 feet

Similar Species: Sporabolus contractus

General Description

Desc: Ranges in height from 2-4 feet depending on precipitation. Main characteristic is the conspicuous tuft of long white hair surrounding the leaf collar.
Grass Type: Perennial bunchgrass  Rhizomes: N  Stolons: N
Leaf Arrangement: Leaves basal and erect  Large Dense Clump (> 2 feet): N  Bushy (highly branched): N
Height with Seedheads: Greater than 36 inches
Seedhead Structure: Branched - open and spreading  Seedhead Droops: N
Flowering Period: Jun - Oct



Flower Characteristics

Number of Flowers per Spikelet: One-flowered  Spikelet Arrangement: Scattered on branches
Awns: Absent   Three Awns: N  Awns Bent: N

Flower and Seedhead Notes: Seedhead 6-20 inches long and 1/2-4 1/2 inches wide, partially or totally enclosed on one side by an elongated upper sheath. Upper branches are flower bearing to the base.


Vegetative Characteristics

Blade Hairy: N  Blade with White Margin: N  Blade Cross Section: Flat or folded  
Blade Notes: Blades often at near right angle to stem. 3-10 inches long, 2-8 mm wide. Flat or folded. May be rolled inward when dry.
Sheath Hairy: N  Tuft of Hairs Top of Sheath or Collar: Y  Ligules: Membranous and hairy
Auricles (Ear-like lobes at base of blades): N
Vegetative Notes: Sheaths rounded below, smooth or rough, margins sometimes fringed with hairs on the margin opposite point of attachment. Ligules 0.5-1 mm; The ligule is a conspicuous tuft of long white hair.

Forage Value: Fair to good for livestock and poor for wildlife while actively growing, declines rapidly with maturity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailGrass.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer